Refund Policy, Terms of Service and Privacy Policy 


Alma Barrero operates almabarrero.com and may operate other websites.

Alma Barrero is committed to protecting the privacy of visitors to our website, subscribers to our newsletters, webinar registrants, training program members, and those providing contact information. In addition, Alma Barrero is opposed to unauthorized commercial e-mail delivery, otherwise known as spam.

If you have any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy and Spam Policy, or to report spam abuse, please send an e-mail to info@almabarrero.com. It is Alma Barrero’s policy to respect your privacy regarding any information we may collect while operating our websites.

HOW YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION MAY BE USED

Alma Barrero collects non-personally-identifying information of the sort that web browsers and servers typically make available, such as the browser type, language preference, referring site, and the date and time of each visitor request. Alma Barrero’s purpose in collecting non-personally identifying information is to better understand how visitors use its website. From time to time, Alma Barrero may release non-personally-identifying information in the aggregate, e.g., by publishing a report on trends in the usage of its website.

Alma Barrero also collects potentially personally-identifying information like Internet Protocol (IP) addresses for logged in users and for users leaving comments on Alma Barrero’s blogs/sites. Alma Barrero only discloses logged in user and commenter IP addresses under the same circumstances that it uses and discloses personally-identifying information as described below, except that commenter IP addresses and email addresses are visible and disclosed to the administrators of the blog/site where the comment was left.

Alma Barrero may use your personal information in the following ways:

  • To operate and maintain the website;

  • To create your account, identify you as a user of the website, and customize the website to your account;

  • To send you promotional information, such as newsletters. All e-mail newsletters will provide information on how to opt-out of future mailings by unsubscribing;

  • To send you administrative communications, such as administrative e-mails, confirmation e-mails, technical notices, updates on policies, or security alerts;

  • To respond to your comments or inquiries;

  • To provide you with user support;

  • To track and measure website performance;

  • To process payment for purchases, you make through almabarrero.com

  • To protect, investigate, and deter against unauthorised or illegal activity;

  • To review the effectiveness of our marketing programs and analyse other general demographic trends;

  • To notify you of new information or services that may be of interest to you; or,

  • To send promotional materials.

Alma Barrero does not rent or sell your personally identifiable information with third-parties. We may, however, share your information with third-parties when we are authorised to share such information.

Third-party service providers

Alma Barrero may use third-party service providers to service various aspects of the website. Each third-party service provider’s use of your personal information is dictated by their respective privacy policy.

Tracking: Alma Barrero uses various marketing tools that help us create a better user experience for people visiting our site. These tools allow us to look at aggregated data such as scrolling patterns, clicks, and allow us to run tests to determine which pages result in the best actions. However, your personally identifiable information is not used by any of these tools.
We use the following third-party service providers for tracking: Google Analytics: Privacy Policy

Remarketing: Alma Barrero uses remarketing tracking cookies and conversion pixels from vendors such as Google and Facebook to present special offers to you for our products or services over the Google Content Network and via social networks. This means you may see an ad for one of our products or services as a result of visiting our website. In addition, Alma Barrero uses custom audiences based on e-mails of subscribers and customers. This allows us to present special offers for our products and services to you via Facebook. However, your personally identifiable information is not used by any remarketing service other than to present you special offers from us. We use the following third-party service providers for remarketing:


Facebook: Opt-out of Facebook remarketing here 
Google: Opt-out of Google remarketing here

Contact Information and Website Support: We offer a couple of ways to contact Alma Barrero including contact forms and e-mails. If at any time, you attempt to contact us through a contact form, the information you provide will be stored on our servers.

Newsletters:
Alma Barrero uses Mailchimp as its e-mail service provider. Mailchimp collects contact information, distributes our newsletter, and tracks actions you take that assist us in measuring the performance of the website and newsletters. You may view Mailchimp’s privacy policy here. At any time, you may be removed from our newsletter list by clicking on the unsubscribe button provided in each e-mail.

Quizzes, Forms, Giveaways, Promotions, and Surveys:

We may invite you to complete a quiz, form, survey, provide feedback, or participate in a promotion (like a giveaway), either through our Sites or a third-party platform. If you participate, we will collect and store the data you provide us as part of your participation, such as your name and email address and any other requested feedback. If you submit this information via a third-party platform, the collection, use, and sharing of your data will also be subject to the privacy policies and other agreements of that third party.

Purchases:
Alma Barrero uses Paypal to service payments for most purchases of services. Paypal collects personal information such as your name, e-mail address, address, and payment information. You may view Paypal’s privacy policy here.


Upon making a purchase, you will receive e-mail confirmations to the e-mail address you provide during your purchase.

Webinars: Alma Barrero hosts webinars, which are hosted through WebinarNinja. If you elect to participate in a webinar, you will be required to submit personal information to register and login. You may also receive e-mail communications regarding reminders and playback availability.

To view WebinarNinja’s privacy policy, please click here.

WEBSITE VISITORS

Alma Barrero collects non-personally-identifying information of the sort that web browsers and servers typically make available, such as the browser type, language preference, referring site, and the date and time of each visitor request. Alma Barrero’s purpose in collecting non-personally identifying information is to better understand how Alma Barrero’s visitors use its website. From time to time, Alma Barrero may release non-personally-identifying information in the aggregate, e.g., by sharing results from a Alma Barrero Facebook marketing campaign.
Alma Barrero also collects potentially personally-identifying information like Internet Protocol (IP) addresses for logged in users and for users leaving comments on blogs/sites.

Alma Barrero only discloses logged in user and commenter IP addresses under the same circumstances that it uses and discloses personally-identifying information as described below, except that commenter IP addresses and email addresses are visible and disclosed to the administrators of the blog/site where the comment was left.

Gathering of Personally-Identifying Information

Certain visitors to Alma Barrero’s websites choose to interact with Alma Barrero in ways that require Alma Barrero to gather personally-identifying information. The amount and type of information that Alma Barrero gathers depends on the nature of the interaction. For example, we may ask visitors who sign up at almabarrero.com to provide a username and email address.

Those who engage in transactions with Alma Barrero are asked to provide additional information, including as necessary the personal and financial information required to process those transactions. In each case, Alma Barrero collects such information only insofar as is necessary or appropriate to fulfil the purpose of the visitor’s interaction with Alma Barrero. Alma Barrero does not disclose personally-identifying information other than as described below. And visitors can always refuse to supply personally-identifying information, with the caveat that it may prevent them from engaging in certain website-related activities.

Visitors’ GDPR Rights

If you are within the European Union, you are entitled to certain information and have certain rights under the General Data Protection Regulation. Those rights include:

We will retain the any information you choose to provide to us until the earlier of: (a) you asking us to delete the information, (b) our decision to cease using our existing data providers, or (c) the Company decides that the value in retaining the data is outweighed by the costs of retaining it.

You have the right to request access to your data that the Company stores and the rights to either rectify or erase your personal data.

You have the right to seek restrictions on the processing of your data.

You have the right to object to the processing of your data and the right to the portability of your data.

To the extent that you provided consent to the Company’s processing of your personal data, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of processing based upon consent that occurred prior to your withdrawal of consent.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority that has jurisdiction over issues related to the General Data Protection Regulation.

We require only the information that is reasonably required to enter into a contract with you. We will not require you to provide consent for any unnecessary processing as a condition of entering into a contract with us.

Aggregated Statistics

Alma Barrero may collect statistics about the behaviour of visitors to its websites. Alma Barrero may display this information publicly or provide it to others. However, Alma Barrero does not disclose personally-identifying information other than as described below.

Protection of Certain Personally-Identifying Information

Alma Barrero discloses potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information only to those of its employees, contractors and affiliated organizations that (i) need to know that information in order to process it on Alma Barrero’s behalf or to provide services available at Alma Barrero’s websites, and (ii) that have agreed not to disclose it to others. Some of those employees, contractors and affiliated organizations may be located outside of your home country; by using Alma Barrero’s websites, you consent to the transfer of such information to them.

Alma Barrero will not rent or sell potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information to anyone. Other than to its employees, contractors and affiliated organizations, as described above, Alma Barrero discloses potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information only in response to a subpoena, court order or other governmental request, or when Alma Barrero believes in good faith that disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect the property or rights of Alma Barrero, third parties or the public at large.

If you are a registered user of an Alma Barrero website and have supplied your email address, Alma Barrero may occasionally send you an email to tell you about new features, solicit your feedback, or just keep you up to date with what’s going on with Alma Barrero and our products or services. If you send us a request (for example via email or via one of our feedback mechanisms), we reserve the right to publish it in order to help us clarify or respond to your request or to help us support other users. Alma Barrero takes all measures reasonably necessary to protect against the unauthorized access, use, alteration or destruction of potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information.

COOKIES

A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. Alma Barrero uses cookies to help Alma Barrero identify and track visitors, their usage of Alma Barrero website, and their website access preferences. Alma Barrero visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using Alma Barrero’s websites, with the drawback that certain features of Alma Barrero’s websites may not function properly without the aid of cookies.

Business Transfers

If almabarrero.com, or substantially all of its assets, were acquired, or in the unlikely event that Alma Barrero goes out of business or enters bankruptcy, user information would be one of the assets that is transferred or acquired by a third party. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur, and that any acquirer of Alma Barrero may continue to use your personal information as set forth in this policy.

RIGHTS RELATED TO YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Opt-out: You may opt-out of future e-mail communications by following the unsubscribe links in our e-mails. You may also notify us at info@almabarrero.com to be removed from our mailing list.
Access: You may access the personal information we have about you by submitting a request to info@almabarrero.com
Amend: You may contact us at info@almabarreroinfo@almabarrero.com to amend or update your personal information.
Forget: In certain situations, you may request that we erase or forget your personal data. To do so, please submit a request to info@almabarrero.com.

Please note that we may need to retain certain information for recordkeeping purposes or to complete transactions, or when required by law.

CHILDREN’S INFORMATION

Alma Barrero does not knowingly collect any personally identifiable information from children under the age of 16. If a parent or guardian believes that Alma Barrero has personally identifiable information of a child under the age of 16 in its database, please contact us immediately at info@almabarrero.com and we will use our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

SPAM POLICY

Alma Barrero is strongly opposed to spam. We will only send an e-mail to users that have explicitly requested to receive an e-mail from Alma Barrero. Examples may include:

  • Opt-in subscribers to the Alma Barrero Newsletter

  • Users that complete a contact form

  • All communication will be related and relevant to what you have requested.

WEB LINKS

Occasionally, almabarrero.com contains links to other sites. Please be aware that Alma Barrero is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site to read the privacy and spam policies of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This Privacy and Spam Policy applies solely to information collected by Alma Barrero.

HOW DO I CONTACT ALMA BARRERO?

The Company welcomes your questions or comments regarding the Privacy Policy:

Alma Barrero Image Consulting
PO Box 1053 
LANE COVE NSW 1595
Australia

Email Address:  info@almabarrero.com

Any complaint of breach of privacy may be made via email to info@almabarrero.com. We will use our best efforts to respond to any complaint within 10 business days of the date of receipt. We will attempt to resolve your complaint to your satisfaction. If you are not satisfied with how we deal with your complaint you may contact the Australian Information Commissioner, whose contact details can be found at http://www.oaic.gov.au/.

Effective as of 21-May-2018

TERMS AND CONDITIONS

Self-serve Courses:
Digital, self-serve courses are available for purchase on this website. If, for any reason, you are not satisfied with your purchase, you may request a refund within 30 days.
When requesting a refund you must provide the email that you used to purchase the course, and you may be required to provide proof of purchase depending on your payment method.

One on One Sessions:
Note that time slots are at a premium and are often booked days or weeks in advance. If you reschedule, you are essentially taking two time slots. If you cancel, that spot is often not fillable at the last minute.
As a result, appointments cannot be rescheduled, and cancellations will not be refunded if they’re not done with at least a 48-hour notice.
If a new time is needed and we were not notified before the 48h period, payment will be required for that second meeting time as well.


All refund requests must be sent through the support tab to the left or via info@almabarrero.com